(placeholder)

'



Amber' Neut Grand Ch Robmond Recolection TD CA

She achieved so much more in life than was ever envisioned...

Best Neuter in Group

Monday 13th March 2017

Camperdown & District Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs S Baxter (WA)

Reserve Neuter in Speciality Show

Friday 7th July 2017

Dogs ACT Speciality Show

Championship Show

Judge - Mr T Aizawa (Japan)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 5th November 2017

Albury Show Society

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs J Starky (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 11th November 2017

Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs E Knox (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Friday 16th February 2018

Twilight Country Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr P Tjerkstra (Qld)

Best Neuter in Open Show

Sunday 29th  July 2018

Rarer Gundog Spaniel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs K Whiteley (Vic)

3

'Ambers'

Gallery

Amber was an amazing girl who burst onto the show ring with gusto in early 2017 over her 3 years in the ring she achieved a stunning...


'Neuter Grand Champion ' title

4 Neuter in Show     (plus  1 Neuter in Open Show)

6 Res Neuter in Show     (plus  2 Res Neuter in Open Show)

1 Neuter in Speciality Show     (plus  2 Neuter in Open Speciality Show)

27 Neuter in Groups     (plus  1 Neuter in Group Open Show)

multiple Res Neuter in Groups     (plus  multi Res Neut in Group Open Show)

16th on the National Gundogs Online 'Neuter Competition 2018'

and 17th on the National Gundogs Online 'Neuter Competition 2017'

     ....................

In 2018 while continuing her show career, Amber stretched herself further and tried a new hobby of 'Lure Coursing' she gained her JC (Junior Courser) title in her debut weekend then ran on to achieve her

CA (Coursing Ability)

With such enthusiasm and love of her new found dog sport we couldn't say no to her and she regularly attended meets.

     ....................

In 2019 Amber extended herself further and proved her nose to be as agile as her body, she ventured out with her Dad, Justin and they joined the tracking world.

This was another world entirely and while Amber was a whizz at tracking her 'lost person' she often decided to share her world more intimately with her Dad than he truely desired... and not only Rabbits & Possums featured, there was also the odd dead Kangaroo or two that Justin would never had known existed if not for Ambers 'sharing' nature...

Unfortunately Amber only attained her TD (Tracking Dog) title before she tracked a snake...


She was Our Princess, Our Huntress, Our Miss Amber, Our Amberkins, Everyones Aunty Amber and My Sweetyheart...25


She will be Deeply Missed...     5½ years was NOT ENOUGH!

In the Show Ring...

Rarer Gundog Spaniel Club of Victoria


Open Show Judge - Mr John Doyle

Neuter in Show

South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club

2018

2020

2019

9th  September 2014 -  9th March 2020 .....

Both Princess &Huntress to the end...

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 7th March 2020

Yarram & District Canine Club

Championship Show

Judge - Prof R Crouch (SA)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 18th January 2020

Lady Bay Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs M Hammond (Qld)

Amber also Gained Reserve Neuter in Group at...


Central Gippsland kennel Club - Judge. Mrs S Sutherland (Vic)

Warnambool & DK&O Club - Judge Mrs C Donaldson (Qld)

Sunshine Kennel Club - Judge. Ms C Currie (SA)

Best Neuter in Group

Friday 27th December 2019

Toy Poodle Club of Victoria

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs  B Tophill (Vic)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 10th November 2019

Far South East Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Dianne Besoff (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 9th November 2019

Illawarra & South Eastern Region of Dogs NSW

Championship Show

Judge - Ms Jacqui Weekes (Vic)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 10th November 2019

Illawarra & South Eastern Region of Dogs NSW

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Friday 8th November 2019

Illawarra & South Eastern Region of Dogs NSW

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Cathy Carmac (Vic)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 6th October 2019

Kerang & District Ag Society

Championship Show

Judge - Ms J Dickinson-Franks (Vic)

Res Neuter in Group

Friday 8th Novembr 2019

Far South East Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs S Brackman (NSW)

Res Neuter in Group

Tuesday 31st Decoembr 2019

Dogs Victoria 'Hippie Hippie' Show

Championship Show

Judge. Mrs K Tresidder (NSW)

ReserveNeuter in Show!

Tuesday 5th November 2019

Sunbury Canine Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs P Cruz (Mexico)


Sunbury Canine Club

is the largest single day show in Victoria

It was a true honour to be awarded Reserve Neuter in Show at such a presigious event!

Thankyou to Mrs Cruz for recognising Ambers Quality

Res Neuter in Group

Monday 7th Octoombr 2019

Kerang & Dictrict Ag Society

Championship Show

Judge - Ms P Grutzner (Vic)

Tracking

Our girl really proved herself 'versatile' when she reached out into yet another dog sport... Tracking...

on her first trial she took her Dad on an adventure to find the track layer... then 'tracking on' to her second pass.

then on 09.06.19 she took her Dad on a bush discovery tour educating him in the finding of dead kangaroos then returning to her track and finding her first 'unknow' track layer to gain her 'TD' (Tracking Dog) title!

Amber never ceased to amaze us!

Res Neuter in Group

Monday 7th October 2019

Heidelberg & Dictrict Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Ms P Hopkins (Vic)

Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club


Wattle Town Canine Carnaval

Saturday 11th May 2019 - Monday 13th May 2019

Judge - Ms S Stasytis (Vic)

Neuter in Group

Neuter in Open Show


Judge - Ms E Hindley (Act)

Lure Coursing

Despite a slow start as Amber struggled to realise the motor is not the lure... she ran her way to her 'CA' (Coursing Ability) title at the Saluki Club event on 25.05.19

she still loves the chase and loves to attack the bags at the end!


Lure Coursing was her first dog sport and still remains her favourite sport...

Judge - Mrs M Thomas (NSW)

Best Neuter in Show!

Saturday 20th  April 2019

Port Pirie Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr Graham Kerr (Qld)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 21st April 2019

Port Pirie Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr Graham Kerr (Qld)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 20th  April 2019

Port Pirie Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr Serge Tassan (Qld)

What better way to gain your

'Neuter Grand' title

than with a

'Best in Show!'

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Rochester A&P Society

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs B Doyle (Vic)


Friday 19th Ocotber 2018

Mildura Show SocietyS

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Lynn Niemann (SA)

Best Neuter in Show!

Sunday 21st Ocotber 2018

Sunraysia Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Barbara Balaam (Qld)

Best Neuter in Group

Friday 19th Ocotber 2018

Mildura Show Society

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Barbara Balaam (Qld)


Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 21st Ocotber 2018

unraysia Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Lynn Niemann (SA)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 8th  September 2018

Yea & District Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr Raphael Broomhall (Tas)

Neuter in Group

South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club

Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club


Wattle Town Canine Carnaval

(Saturday 12th May 2018 - Sunday 20th May 2018)

Res Neuter in Group

Judge - Mrs P Douglas (Nz)

Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club

Neuter in Group

Judge - Mrs P Douglas (Nz)

Reserve Neuter in Show


Judge - Mrs M Broughton (Qld)

Res Neuter in Group

Judge - Mrs J Williams (NSW)

Res Neuter in Group

Judge - Mrs S Brackmans (NSW)

Res Neuter in Group

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Midlands All Breeds KC

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs S Mallia (WA)

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 21st April 2018

Greensborough & District KC

Championship Show

Judge am - Mr R Berwick (WA)


Judge pm - Mrs S Bownds (NSW)

Res Neuter in Group

Sunday 18th March 2018

Kerang & District KC

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs S McMahon (NSW)

Tracking!

Judge - Mr P Miller

Tracking Test 1 & 2

20.05.2019

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 14th  April 2018

Ovens Valley Canine Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs B Doyle (Vic)

Best Neuter in Group

Monday 12th March 2018

Camperdown & Dictrict Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs C Speed (Qld)

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 10th March 2018

Mt Elephant & District KC

Championship Show

Judge - Mr W Smith(Qld)

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 17th February 2018

Twilight Country Club

Championship Show

Judge - Ms C Ellis (Tas)

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 25th November 2017

Portland & District KC

Championship Show

Judge - Mr G Cruse (NSW)

2017

Lure Coursing


Amber just adores Lure Coursing excelling from her first time in the field and gaining her 'Junior Courser' title in the minimum possible! (2 trials)


Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th March 2018

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 31st December 2017

Dogs Vic New Years Amenities Show

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs S Wheatley (Qld)

Res Neuter in Group

Sunday 26th November 2017

Portland & District KC

Championship Show

Judge - Mr B Santas (NSW)

Best Neuter in Show!

Saturday 11th November 2017

Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs L Niemann (SA)

Res Neuter in Group

Monday 6th November 2017

Victorian Womens Dog Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs K Meredith-Cavanna (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 4th November 2017

Albury Show Society

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs R Ralphs (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Romsey Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs B Balaam (Qld)

Best Neuter in Group

Saturday 6th May 2017

Colac Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Rev C Seymour (NSW)

Neuter in Group

Sunday 14th May 2017

Shepparton & District Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr W Burton (NSW)

Neuter in Speciality Show

Sunday 4th June 2017

Gundogs of the Southern Region

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs S Shrigley (Tas)

Res Neuter in Group

Saturday 3rd June 2017

Murray Valley Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mrs Y Smith (Nz)

Neuter in Group

Saturday 13th May 2017

Shepparton & District Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr T Tancred (NSW)

Best Neuter in Group

Sunday 12th March 2017

Noorat & District Kennel Club

Championship Show

Pm Judge - Mr S Wraith (NSW)

Res Neuter in Group

Sunday 32rd April 2017

Deniliquin & District Kennel Club

Championship Show

Judge - Mr W Gunter (NSW)

Thankyou to all the Judges that saw the Quality of our beautiful girl


Thankyou to all who met and loved her


She will  NEVER   be forgotten...